Dr. Sarbak Offers a Look Inside Breast Augmentation with a Lift in Q&A Interview

mastopexyDr. John M. Sarbak believes patient education is a crucial part of the plastic surgery process. To help patients understand what to expect in the popular procedure of breast augmentation with mastopexy (BAM), the plastic surgeon recently answered questions regarding the common surgical combination. He notes that many women can benefit from undergoing a breast lift with implants and encourages anyone considering surgical enhancement to schedule a consultation with him to discuss if the procedure is right for them. Questions and answers from Dr. Sarbak’s interview can be found below.

Q: In what circumstances does a breast augmentation with a lift benefit the patient best?
Dr. Sarbak: Pregnancy and/or weight fluctuations can bring about a stretching of breast tissue. These conditions can alter the nipple position, making them sag lower, while the breast tissue itself can deflate, loosening the skin. Oftentimes, patients that fit this description benefit not only from an implant to restore volume but also from a mastopexy procedure, also known as a breast lift, to reposition and reshape the breast tissue around the implant. This combination has the ability to bring about a final result that is not possible with either an implant or a breast lift alone.

Q: How does surgery differ for breast augmentation with a lift compared to a regular augmentation?
Dr. Sarbak: In planning a mastopexy with breast augmentation, special consideration must be given to the blood supply to the nipple areolar complex. This is what keeps the nipple alive after surgery. There are several different ways to perform a mastopexy. Each one affects the blood supply differently, and there is a specific area of breast tissue that contains vital nerves and arteries. Once the mastopexy technique is chosen, we then decide how to place the implant so it does not disrupt the vital area of tissue that is providing blood supply and innervation to the nipple. We do this in a way that gives the best possible cosmetic result but at the same time makes it as safe as possible for the nipple areolar complex.

Q: Does the recovery time for breast augmentation with a lift differ from a regular breast augmentation?
Dr. Sarbak: In general, a breast lift adds 7-10 days to the recovery time compared to a regular breast augmentation. In cases where the breast lift is more extensive, the recovery time can be longer.

Q: Can a transumbilical breast augmentation (TUBA) be performed with mastopexy?
Dr. Sarbak: In patients who are considering saline breast implants in conjunction with a breast lift, we offer the unique opportunity to place the implant through the belly button rather than directly through the mastopexy incisions, called the TUBA method. This provides the benefit of having two completely separate surgical areas with non-disrupted tissue between the implant and the breast lift. Theoretically, if the patient were to develop a superficial infection, for example at one of the suture sites, then there would be an additional layer of protection between that infection and the implant rather than a direct surgically created path. This could potentially help contain and limit the extent of an infection in the rare event that a patient would develop one.

Schedule a Consultation
To learn if breast augmentation with mastopexy is appropriate for your aesthetic goals, please schedule a consultation with Dr. Sarbak to discuss your individual needs.

Office Location

Directions